ANC EC PEC ON THE UNVEILING OF CANDIDATES

The African National Congress (ANC) Eastern Cape Provincial Executive Committee convened an Extended Meeting on Friday, 19th November 2021 to receive a detailed report on the rigorous interviews for Mayors, Deputy Mayors and Speakers candidates. The report was discussed and affirmed by the meeting and then referred to the Special NEC meeting which reaffirmed the report on Sunday, 21st November 2021.

These are men and women who will be ANC Mayoral, Deputy Mayors and Speakers Candidates for all the municipalities (Metros, District & Local) in our province.

Nelson Mandela Bay Metropolitan Municipality Executive Mayor :

1. Cde Eugene Johnson 

Buffalo City Metropolitan Municipality :

1. Cde Xola Pakati - Executive Mayor 
2.Cde Princess Faku - Deputy Executive  Mayor 

Amathole District Municipality & Local Municipalities : Executive Mayor and Mayors:

1. Amathole District Municipality - Cde Nceba Ndikinda 
2.Amahlathi Local Municipality - Cde Onke Mgunculu 
3.Mbhashe Local Municipality - Cde Samkelo Janda 
4.Ngqushwa Local Municipality - Cde Siyabulela Maneli 
5.Mnquma Local Municipality - Cde Tunyiswa Nkamisa - Manxila 
6.Great Kei Local Municipality - Cde Ndileka Khantshashe - Tildin 
7.Raymond Mhlaba Local Municipality - Cde Zingiswa Rasmeni 
8.Amathole District Municipality Deputy Executive Mayor-To be confirmed. 

Alfred Nzo District Municipality and Local Municipalities Executive Mayor and Mayors :

1. Alfred Nzo District Municipality - Cde Vukile Mhlelembane 
2.Matatiele Local Municipality - Cde Sonwabile Mngenela 
3.Winnie Madikizela-Mandela Local Municipality - Cde Daniswa Mafumbatha 
4.Ntabankulu Local Municipality - Cde Tsileng Sobuthongo 
5.Umzimvubu Local Municipality - Cde Zukiswa Ndevu 
6.Alfred Nzo District Municipality Deputy Executive Mayor : Cde Nomasomi Mshuqwana

Chris Hani District Municipality and Local Municipalities Executive Mayor and Mayors:

1. Chris Hani District Municipality - Cde Wongama Gela 
2.Engcobo Local Municipality - Cde Siyabulela Zangqa 
3.Sakhisizwe Local Municipality - Cde Boniswa Ponoshe 
4.Emalahleni Local Municipality - Cde Ntombizanele Koni 
5.Enoch Mgijima Local Municipality - Cde Thembeka Bunu 
6.Intsika Yethu Local Municipality - Cde Khanyiswa Mdleleni 
7.Inxuba Yethemba Local Municipality - Cde Noncedo Zonke 
8.Chris Hani District Municipality Deputy Executive Mayor - Cde Noncedo September 

Joe Gqabi District Municipality and Local Municipalities Executive Mayor and Mayors:

1. Joe Gqabi District Municipality - Cde Nomvuyo Mposelwa 
2.Elundini Local Municipality - Cde Mamello Leteba 
3.Walter Sisulu Local Municipality - Cde Vania Davids 
4.Senqu Local Municipality - Cde Velile Stokwe 

OR Tambo District Municipality and Local Municipalities Executive Mayor and Mayors:

1. OR Tambo District Municipality - Cde Melusi Ngqondwana 
2.Mhlontlo Local Municipality - Cde Mbulelo Jara 
3.King Sabatha Dalindyebo Local Municipality - Cde Nyaniso Goodman Nelani 
4.Nyandeni Local Municipality - Cde Zamekile Nondlevu 
5.Port St Johns Local Municipality - Cde Nomvuzo Cingo 
6.Ingquza Hill Local Municipality - Nonkosi Pepping 
7.OR Tambo District Municipality Deputy Executive Mayor - Cde Thokozile Sokanyile 

Sarah Baartman District Municipality and Local Municipalities Executive Mayor and Mayors:

1. Sarah Baartman District Municipality - Cde Mzimkhulu Njadayi 
2.Blue Crane Local Municipality - Cde Bonisile Manxoweni 
3.Dr Beyers Naude Local Municipality - Cde Deon de Vos 
4.Koukamma Local Municipality - Cde Fuzile Yakhe 
5.Makana Local Municipality - Cde Nomhle Gaga 
6.Sundays River Local Municipality - Cde Simphiwe Rune
7.Ndlambe Local Municipality - To be confirmed 

Buffalo City Metro Metropolitan Municipality Speaker :

1. Cde Humphrey Maxegwana 

Amathole District Municipality and Local Municipalities Speakers :

1. Amathole District Municipality - Cde Nondumiso Mgidlana 
2.Amahlathi Local Municipality - Cde Nomakhosazana Nongqayi 
3.Great Kei Local Municipality - Cde Ntombizanele Mgema 
4.Ngqushwa Local Municipality - Cde Daniswa Ncanywa 
5.Raymond Mhlaba Local Municipality - Cde Thozama Ngaye 
6.Mbhashe Local Municipality - Cde Babalwa Majavu 
7.Mnquma Local Municipality - Cde Zibuthe Mnqwazi 

Alfred Nzo District Municipality and Local Municipalities Speakers :

1. Alfred Nzo District Municipality - Cde Simthembile Kulu 
2.Umzimvubu Local Municipality - Cde Happy Ngqasa 
3.Winnie Madikizela-Mandela Local Municipality - Cde Zithobile Mhlwazi 
4.Ntabankulu Local Municipality - Cde Vuyokazi Matwasa 
5.Matatiele Local Municipality - Cde Nonzwakazi Ngwanya 

Chris Hani District Municipality and Local Municipalities Speakers:

1. Chris Hani District Municipality - Cde Jongumzi Cengani 
2.Engcobo Local Municipality - Cde Mandilakhe Kondile 
3.Intsika Yethu Local Municipality - Cde Myoli Toni 
4.Emalahleni Local Municipality - Cde Ncedisa Mtyobile 
5.Sakhisizwe Local Municipality - Cde T Mkati 
6.Enoch Mgijima Local Municipality - Cde Noluthando Nqabisa 
7.Inxuba Yethemba Local Municipality - Cde Thembakazi Mbotya 

Joe Gqabi District Municipality and Local Municipalities Speakers :

1. Joe Gqabi District Municipality - Cde Mzukona Bomela 
2.Walter Sisulu Local Municipality - Cde Nalisile Mathetha 
3.Elundini Local Municipality - Cde Vangiwe Hokwana 
4.Senqu Local Municipality - Cde Nogoli Gwabeni 

OR Tambo District Municipality and Local Municipalities Speakers :

1. OR Tambo District Municipality - Cde Ntandokazi Capa 
2.Ingquza Hill Local Municipality - Cde Sibongile Vatsha
3.King Sabatha Dalindyebo Local Municipality - Cde Nomamfengu Siyo -Sokutu 
4.Port St Johns Local Municipality - Cde  Cebisa Mazuza
5.Mhlontlo Local Municipality - Cde Eddi Pula 
6.Nyandeni Local Municipality - Cde Mcebisi Mthobela 

Sarah Baartman District Municipality and Local Municipalities Speakers:

1. Sarah Baartman District Municipality - Cde Yandiswa Vara 
2.Blue Crane Local Municipality - Cde Neliswa Yantolo - Nkonyeni 
3.Dr Beyers Naude Local Municipality - Cde Eunice Kekana 
4.Koukamma Local Municipality - Cde Ronwell Fillis
5.Makana Local Municipality - Cde Mabhuti Matyumza 
6.Ndlambe Local Municipality - Cde Andile Marasi 
7.Sunday's River Local Municipality - Cde Siseko Nodonti

We are proud to report that we have 24 women in the Mayors & Deputy Mayors positions and 21 Speakers. We have 18 men in the Mayors and 16 men in the Speakers positions. All Candidates were extensively scrutinized by the Interviewing Panels to ensure they meet the requirements.

Their collective governance skills, political experience, leadership capability, management and technical skills to execute the people’s mandate and the ANC’s commitment to gender equality will help us a great deal in driving the programme for good governance and deliver quality services to our communities. This is an undisputable demonstration of the ANC’s commitment to advancing our mission to create a non-sexist society and build together better communities.

We have no doubt that all the comrades will carry out their political responsibilities to the best of their abilities, whilst putting the needs of our communities first.

ISSUED BY THE PROVINCIAL SECRETARY OF THE AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS, CDE LULAMA NGCUKAYITOBI

Enquiries :
Cde Loyiso Magqashela
ANC PEC Provincial Spokesperson
Mobile No :0823059611

Cde Gift Ngqondi
Provincial Head of Communications
Mobile No : 0849519924/0848439706

Posted in Media Statements
Join the ANC
Animated Social Media Icons by Acurax Responsive Web Designing Company
Talk to Us Now
close slider

    I am not a robot − 6 = 2

    Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On TwitterVisit Us On YoutubeVisit Us On Instagram